Welcome to the AZ Strength-Athlete Hall of Fame

Congratulations to the inaugural Arizona Strength-Athlete Hall of Fame inductees. This Hall of Fame was created to document the extraordinary feats accomplished by strength-athletes in this state. Arizona has had an incredible history in all strength-athlete sports and these high-achievers at the professional/Olympic/world/national level deserve to have their successes preserved for future generations.

Tim McClellan, Hall of Fame Historian

Powerlifting

Jack Barnes

  • 1968 AAU Senior National Champion: 181 pound class
  • 1971 AAU Senior National Champion 181 pound class
  • 1971 AAU World Champion 181 pound class
  • 1972 AAU Senior National Champion 181 pound class
  • 1972 AAU Senior National Best Lifter Award
  • 1972 World Record 710 squat 181 pound class
  • 1972 AAU World Championships 3rd place 198 pound class
  • Aged 45 hit best lifts of 749-418-661 at 198 pounds

John Kanter

  • 1967 AAU Senior National Champion 198 pound class
  • 1969 AAU Senior National Champion 242 pound class
  • 1969 AAU Senior National Best Lifter Award 242 pound class
  • 1971 AAU World Championship 2nd place 198 pound class
  • 1966 AAU Senior Nationals 2nd place 198 pound class
  • 1968 AAU Senior Nationals 2nd place 242 pound class
  • 1971 AAU Senior Nationals 2nd place 198 pound class

Gene Bell

  • 6X IPF World Champion (’84,’87,’88,’93,’96,’97)
  • 10X USPF National Champion (’84,’85,’87,’88,’90,’93,’94,’95,’96,’97)
  • 2x IPF World Master’s Champion
  • 2x USAPL National Master’s Bench Press Champion,
  • 2001 IPF Master’s World Bench Press Champion
  • IPF Open World Records: 843 squat (181) 2119 total (181) 870 squat (198)

Dave Pasanella

  • 1985 IPF Junior World Champion
  • 1982 USPF Teenage National Champion
  • 1980 USPF Teenage National Champion
  • 1988 APF World Champion
  • 1988 APF World Championships Best Lifter Award
  • 1988 Budweiser World Records Breaker Champion
  • Best lifts of: 1030 squat, 584 bench, 854 deadlift, 2458 total

ADDITIONAL

  • Strength and Conditioning Coach, Georgia Tech University

Harold Escobedo

  • 1980 USPF Teenage National Champion 114 pound class
  • 1981 USPF Teenage National Champion 114 pound class
  • 1982 USPF Teenage National Champion 123 pound class
  • 1982 USPF Junior National Champion 114 pound class
  • 1982 IPF World Bench Press Record 319 pounds in 114 class

Rich Wenner

  • 1981 USPF Teenage National Champion: 181 pound class
  • 3x ADFPA Collegiate National Champion (’84, ’85, ’86)
  • 1985 ADFPA Men’s National Champion 181 pound class
  • Best Lifter 1986 ADFPA Collegiate Nationals
  • 1986 USPF Collegiate National Champion 181 pound class
  • 1986 IPF Junior World Champion 198 pound class
  • 4x ADFPA Lifetime Drug Free National Champion (’88, ’89, ’90, ’91)
  • 2003 USAPL Bench Press National Champion 242 class
  • 2008 USAPL Raw Master’s National Champion 181 pound class, 40-44
  • 2010 USAPL Raw Master’s National Champion 198 pound class, 45-49
  • 2013 USAPL Raw Master’s National Champion 183 pound class, 45-49
  • 2014 IPF World Classic Master’s Champion 183 pound class, 45-49
  • Arizona Powerlifting Hall of Fame

Additional

  • 33 years Strength and Conditioning Coach, ASU (1987-present)
  • Arizona State Powerlifting Chairman 2003-2012
  • National Powerlifting Official
  • PAC-10 Strength Coach of the Year

Jim Cope

  • 1986 IPF Junior World Champion: 181 pound class
  • IPF Junior World Record Deadlift (633 in 165 pound class)
  • IPF Junior World Record Total (1598 in 165 pound class)
  • 1987 IPF Junior World Runner Up: 165 pound class
  • 1988 ADFPA Lifetime Drug Free National Champion: 181 pound class
  • 1986 ADFPA Collegiate National Champion: 165 pound class
  • 1988 USPF Senior National Championships: 3rd place, 165 pound class

Jackie Pierce

  • 1990 IPF World Champion: 148 pound class
  • 1990 USPF National Champion: 148 pound class
  • 1990 USPF National Championships: Best Lifter Award
  • 1989 USPF National Champion: 148 pound class
  • 1989 WDFPF World Champion: 154 pound class
  • 1989 WDFPF World Championships: Best Lifter Award
  • 1989 ADFPA National Champion: 154 pound class
  • 1989 ADFPA National Championships: Best Lifter Award
  • 1988 IPF World Champion: 148 pound class
  • 1988 USPF National Champion: 148 pound class

Linda Haugland-kelly

  • 1986 ADFPA Collegiate National Champion: 111 pound class
  • 1987 ADFPA Collegiate National Champion: 111 pound class
  • 1987 ADFPA National Champion: 111 pound class
  • 1988 ADFPA National Champion: 111 pound class
  • 1988 WDFPF World Champion: 111 pound class
  • 2018 IPF World Master’s Runner Up: 111 pound class
  • Arizona USAPL Hall of Fame

Chris Boillot

  • 1983 USPF Teenage National Champion: 132 pound class
  • 1985 ADFPA Collegiate National Champion: 148 pound class
  • 2014 NASA National Masters Champion: 165 pound class, 50-54
  • 2015 NASA National Masters Champion: 165 pound class, 50-54
  • 2016 USAPL National Masters Champion: 165 pound class, 50-54
  • 1984 ADFPA National Collegiate Runner Up: 148 pound class
  • 2016 USAPL RAW Nationals Runner Up: 165 pound class, 50-54
  • 2017 USAPL RAW Nationals Runner Up: 165 pound class, 50-54
  • 2018 USAPL RAW Nationals Runner Up: 165 pound class, 50-54

Bill Decker

  • 1995 USPF National Master’s Champion: 165 pound class 75-79
  • 1990 USPF National Master’s Champion: 165 pound class 70-74
  • 1988 USPF National Master’s Champion: 181 pound class 75-79
  • 1983 USPF National Master’s Champion: 165 pound class 65-69
  • 1981 USPF World and National Master’s Champion: 165 pound class 64-69
  • 1980 USPF World Master’s Championships: 2nd place 165 pound class 60-64
  • 1980 Senior Olympics Champion: 165 pound class 60-64

Additional

  • 20 Years International Referee, IPF, USPF, ADFPA

Tom Manno

  • 2009 NASA Hall of Fame
  • 3X NASA Bench Presser of the Year
  • 2007 NASA Bench Press Nationals Champion 308 pound class
  • 2003 APF Master’s National Champion, 308+ pound class
  • 1998 USAPL National Bench Press Champion 275+ pound class
  • 1994 NASA National Bench Press Champion 275+ pound class
  • 1992 NASA National Bench Press Champion 275 pound class

Additional

  • 1981 Dallas Cowboys
  • 1983-1984 USFL Player

Mike Wonyetye

  • 1993 WDFPF Master’s World Champion: 165 pound class (40-44)
  • 1994 ADFPA National Champion: 181 pound class (40-44)
  • 1993 ADFPA National Champion: 148 pound class (40-44)
  • 1992 NASA Master’s National Champion: 165 pound class (36-39)
  • 1992 NASA Natural Nationals Champion: 165 pound class (33-39)

Jim Turpin

  • 2019 NASA Hall of Fame
  • 2018 NASA Master’s Athlete of the Year
  • 2017 NASA Master’s National Champion: 242 pound class
  • 2017 NASA National Master’s Bench Press Champion: 242 pound class
  • 2016 NASA Master’s National Champion: 242 pound class
  • 2016 NASA National Master’s Bench Press Champion: 242 pound class
  • 2015 NASA Master’s National Champion: 242 pound class
  • 2015 NASA National Master’s Bench Press Champion: 242 pound class
  • 2010 NASA National Master’s Champion: 242 pound class
  • 2009 NASA Master’s National Champion: 242 pound class
  • 2009 NASA National Master’s Bench Press Champion: 242 pound class
  • 2008 NASA Master’s National Champion: 242 pound class
  • 2008 NASA National Master’s Bench Press Champion: 242 pound class
  • 2007 NASA Master’s National Champion: 242 pound class
  • 2003 NASA National Master’s Champion: 242 pound class
  • 1995 NASA National Master’s Champion: 220 pound class
  • 1987 NASA National Master’s Champion: 220 pound class
  • 1986 NASA National Master’s Champion: 220 pound class
  • 1985 NASA National Master’s Champion: 220 pound class

Multi-Sport Athletes

Jon Cole

Powerlifting

  • 1968, 1970, 1972 AAU Senior National Champion
  • 1968, 1970, 1972 AAU Senior National Championships Best Lifter Awards
  • First man to squat 900 pounds
  • First man to total 2200 pounds
  • First man to total 2300 pounds
  • World Records: 2135 Total at 242, 2259 at 275, 2364 at 308
  • 62 combined National and World Records

Weightlifting

  • 12 State Records: 430 clean and press, 430 clean and jerk, 340 snatch, 1200 total

Combined 5 Lift Total

  • World Record 3163 total (370 snatch, 430 clean and jerk, 901 squat, 580 bench press, 882 deadlift)

Track And Field

  • National High School Record 178’8” Discus
  • AAU National Discus Record 208’10”
  • 1969 AAU National Discus Champion
  • 1965 + 1966 NCAA All-American
  • A.S.U. School Records Discus and Shot Put

Additional

  • 6th place, First World’s Strongest Man Contest
  • Owned Jon Cole Systems

Wayne Coleman, A.k.a. “superstar” Billy Graham

Bodybuilding

  • Mr Teenage America Champion (Western Division) 1961
  • Best Arms Award 1975 Professional Mr. America

Additional

  • 1980 World’s Strongest Man 7th place
  • WWWF Heavyweight World Champion 1977-1978
  • WWE Hall of Fame
  • Professional Football, Montreal Allouettes

Randall Mcdaniel

Powerlifting

  • 1986 ADFPA National Collegiate Champion 242 pound class
  • 1986 National Collegiate Squat Record 640 in 242 class

Additional

  • NFL Hall of Fame 2009
  • National Football Foundation College Hall of Fame 2008
  • 12x Pro Bowl starter (NFL record)

Jerry Pritchett

  • 2017 America’s Strongest Man Champion
  • Heaviest American Deadlift of all-time: 1031
  • World’s Strongest Man Competitor 2014 + 2015
  • 2013 MetRX All American Strongman Challenge Champion
  • 2013 Giants Live second place
  • 2013 Arnold Strongman Classic sixth place

Matt Foreman

Powerlifter

  • 1989 National High School Champion: 198 pound class
  • 2017 USAPL Master’s National Champion: 264 pound class (40-49)

Weightlifter

  • 1994 USAWL Collegiate National Champion: 237 pound class
  • 1995 USAWL Collegiate National Champion: 237 pound class
  • 2008 USAWL American Master’s Champion: SHW class
  • 2009 USAWL American Master’s Champion: SHW class
  • 4X National Championships medalist

Additional

  • Author, Olympic Weightlifting for Masters
  • Author, Bones of Iron
  • USAW Certified Coach of National Class weightlifters
  • Powerlifting coach of National Class Lifters
  • USAW Board of Governors 1994-2004
  • Meet Director
  • AWF Executive Board

Kevin Dittler

Powerlifter

  • 1995 ADFPA Lifetime Drug Free National Champion: 165 pound class
  • 1991 ADFPA Lifetime Drug Free National Runner Up: 165 pound class
  • 1985 ADFPA Teenage National Champion: 165 pound class
  • 1995 ADFPA Lifetime Drug Free National Championships: 3rd place 165 pound class

Weightlifter

  • 1997 USWF Senior National Champion: 183 pound class
  • 1995 USWF Senior National Championships: 3rd place, 167 pound class
  • 1996 USWF American Open: 2nd place: 183 pound class
  • 1997 American Open: 3rd place, 183 pound class
  • 1995 US Olympic Festival: 3rd place, 167 pound class
  • Master’s National Record: Snatch 286 pounds, 35-39
  • Master’s National Record: Clean and Jerk 330 pounds, 35-39
  • Master’s National Record: Total 617 pounds, 35-39
  • 10 Time Consecutive Grand Canyon State Games Champion
  • 10 Time Grand Canyon State Games Best Lifter Award
  • 12 Time Consecutive Arizona State Champion
  • 6 Time Consecutive Southwest Regional Champion
  • Grand Canyon State Games Athlete of the Year (1996)
  • Arizona Weightlifting Hall of Fame

Betsy Ojanen

  • USAPL Hall of Fame
  • Arizona State Powerlifting Hall of Fame
  • 7-time WDFPF World Champion (’88, ’89, ’90, ’91, ’93, ’94, ’96)
  • 10-time ADFPA National Champion (’87, ’88, ’89, ’90, ’91, ’92, ’93, ’94, ’95, ’96,) 176 pound class
  • 2-time USAPL National Champion (’97, ’98) 176 & 181 pound classes

Weightlifting

  • 1991 Master’s World Weightlifting Champion
  • 3x National Master’s Weightlifting Champion (’99 ’00’ 01) 165 pound class

Additional

  • Hall of Fame, Oklahoma Panhandle State University (Track, Volleyball, Basketball)
  • 3X Collegiate All-American Thrower

Johnny Gibson

Weightlifting

  • dubbed “The Father of the Arizona Iron Game”
  • Arizona Weightlifting Hall of Fame
  • Pinal County Sports Hall of Fame
  • Best Lifter Award 1949 AZ State Weightlifting Championships
  • 8x State Weightlifting Champion
  • Meet Director, state to national level meets, starting in 1947

Bodybuilding

  • 1950 Mr. Arizona Champion
  • 1951 Mr. Tucson Champion

Additional

  • Distinguished Arizonan Award, Governor’s Council on Fitness
  • Founder/Owner Johnny Gibson’s Gym Equipment Company

Weightlifters

Arlys Johnson-maxwell

  • 2001 United States Olympic Committee Hall of Fame
  • 1989 USOC Athlete of the Year
  • 1987 World Championships: Gold Medal Snatch
  • 1987 First USA woman in history to win a gold medal in the World Championships
  • 8X Women’s World Championships Silver Medalist
  • 17X Women’s World Championships Bronze Medalist
  • 7X USA Weightlifting National Championships Champion (’86, ’87, ’88, ’89, ’92, ’93, ’94)
  • 9X USA National Team Member

Additional

  • 1981 USPF National Championships: 2nd place, 165 pound class
  • 1982 USPF National Championships: 4th place, 165 pound class

August Schmidt

Weightlifting

  • American Master’s Snatch Record: 130 kg , 105 kg class
  • American Master’s Total Record: 287 kg, 105 kg class
  • 2012 American Master’s Champion 40-44 age group, 231-pound class
  • 2012 American Master’s Best Lifter Award
  • 2013 American Master’s Champion 40-44 age group, 231-pound class
  • 2013 American Master’s Best Lifter Award
  • 2014 American Master’s Champion 40-44 age group, 231-pound class
  • 2014 American Master’s Best Lifter Award
  • 2015 American Master’s Champion 40-44 age group, 231-pound class
  • 2015 American Master’s Best Lifter Award
  • 2016 American Master’s Champion 40-44 age group, 231-pound class
  • 2016 American Master’s Best Lifter Award

Additional

  • Owner, East Valley Strength and Conditioning: 2009-present
  • Assistant Strength Coach, University of San Diego: 2000-2002
  • Strength and Conditioning Coach, Dobson High School: 2002-2006
  • Arizona Weightlifting President: 2016-present

Salavor Dominguez

  • 1970 AAU Senior National Champion: 123 pound class
  • 1971 AAU Senior National Champion: 123 pound class
  • 1972 AAU Senior National Champion: 123 pound class
  • 1974 AAU Senior National Champion: 123 pound class
  • 2x Olympic Trials Champion
  • American Record Holder

Alex Lee

  • 2010 World University Champion; 62 kg. class
  • 2014 American Open Champion; 69 kg. class
  • 2018 Senior National Champion; 69 kg. class
  • American Record: Snatch; 69 kg. class
  • American Record: Clean and Jerk; 69 kg. class
  • American Record: Total; 69 kg. class

Bob Wentlejewski

  • 1996 USAW Senior National Champion: 238 pound class
  • 2000 World Master’s Championships; Champion 231 pound class
  • Pan AM Master’s Record 142.5 kg Snatch, 108 kg class

Richard Borden

  • Senior International Coach of several USA teams
  • IWF International Referee
  • Founder, Peaks Weightlifting Club
  • Meet Director; 3 decades
  • President, National Strength and Conditioning Association

Additional

  • Director of Physical Therapy/Physical therapy Instructor at UCLA, University of Kentucky, University of South
    Carolina, Northern Arizona University

Jim Hyde

  • 1988 Olympian
  • American Record 319 Snatch, 181 pound class
  • American Record 330 Snatch, 181 pound class
  • 1986 Collegiate National Champion
  • 1984 Junior National Champion
  • Junior American record Snatch: 127.5 kg in 75 kg. class
  • USA Junior National Team member
  • USA U23 National Team Member
  • 5X USA National Team Member
  • American Open Champion
  • USA Olympic Festival Champion

Sarah Robles

  • 2X Olympian (’12, ’16)
  • 2016 Olympic Bronze Medalist 75+ kg weight class
  • 2017 World Champion 90+ kg weight class
  • 2019 Pan AM Champion 87+ weight class
  • 2016 University Nationals Best Lifter Award
  • 7x Senior National Champion (’09, ’10, ’11, ’12, ’17, ’18, ’19) +75, +87, +90 kg. class
  • 2x National University Champion

Fred Kwast

  • 1988 Master’s World Champion: 60-65, 82.5 kg. class
  • 1988 Master’s Pan Am Champion: 60-65, 82.5 kg. class
  • 1993 Master’s Worlds Championships Runner-up 65-69, 83 kg. class
  • 9X National Masters Champion
  • AWA National Hall of Fame (1998)
  • AWA Half-century Competitor Award (1997)
  • Over 25 National Master’s Records
  • Arizona State Hall of Fame (1992)

Additional

  • Coach of Betsy Ojanen, World Master’s Champion, 3X Master’s National Champion
  • Coach of Dave Kwast, 3X National Master’s Champion
  • State Records in powerlifting and weightlifting

David Meltzer

  • 2X Master’s World Champion (’09, ’17)
  • 7x Master’s World placewinner ( ’05, ’09, ’13, ’14, ’17, ’18, ’19)
  • 12x Master’s Pan Am Champion (’99, ’00, ’03, ’04, ’06, ’08, ’09, ’10, ’12, ’13, ’14, ’18)
  • 6x Master’s National Champion ( ’99, ’07, ’12, ’14, ’15, ’18)
  • 9x American Open Champion ( ’00, ’01, ’03, ’04, 07, ’08, ’09, ’18, ’19)
  • 2017 Grand Slam Award

Dick Green

  • Arizona Weightlifting Hall of Fame
  • 13X AWA Master’s National Champion
  • Coach, Arizona Barbell Club, 6X AWA National Champions
  • Coach of Sal Dominguez, 4x National champion and American Record Holder
  • USA International Coach in World Championships and contests in Manila, Mexico, Europe, Jamaica
  • Certified International Referee

Body Builders

Whitney Jones

Fitness Competitor

  • 2019 Olympia Fitness Champion
  • 2018 Olympia Fitness Champion
  • 2017 Hawaii Pro Fitness Champion
  • 2015 Tampa Pro Fitness Champion
  • 2011 NPC Team Fitness and National Championships Champion
  • 2019 Arnold Classic Australia Fitness Runner Up
  • 2019 Fitness International Runner Up
  • 2017 Arnold Classic Australia Fitness Runner Up
  • 2016 Arnold Classic Europe Fitness Runner Up
  • 2016 Arnold Classic South America Fitness Runner Up
  • 2016 Arnold Classic Australia Fitness Runner Up
  • 2015 Europa Phoenix Pro-Fitness Fitness Runner Up

Sandy Riddell

  • 1985 NPC USA Championships-HW 5th
  • 1986 NPC Nationals -HW 2nd
  • 1987 NPC Nationals- HW 2nd
  • 1988 IFBB Ms. International-5th
  • 1989 IFBB Olympia-2nd
  • 1991 IFBB Olympia- 4th
  • 1992 IFBB Olympia- 4th
  • 1993 IFBB Ms. International-3rd
  • 1993 IFBB Olympia- 6th
  • Featured in: Muscular Development, Iron Man, Muscle Training Illustrated, Female Bodybuilder

Millie Carter

  • 1987 NABBA USA Nationals, Figure- 2nd
  • 1988 AAU Ms. USA, Medium- 1st
  • 1988 AAU Ms. USA Overall- 1st
  • 1990 NPC USA Nationals-HW 6th
  • 1991 NPC USA Nationals-HM 7th
  • 1993 NABBA Universe -Tall 1st
  • 1994 NPC USA Nationals- HW 4th

Jackie Paisley

  • 1983 Miss Phoenix – 1st
  • 1984 Miss Arizona – 1st
  • 1986 NPC USA Championship- 6th
  • 1987 NPC USA Championship – 1st (HW)
  • 1987 NPC USA Championship – 1st Overall
  • 1988 Ms. International – 3rd
  • 1988 Pro World Championship – 8th
  • 1989 Ms. International – 1st
  • 1989 Pro World Championship – 2nd
  • 1989 IFBB Ms. Olympia – 4th
  • 1990 Ms. International – 2nd
  • 1990 IFBB Ms. Olympia – 5th
  • 1991 IFBB Ms. Olympia – 11th

Pat Neve

  • 1972 Mr Western America – AAU, Winner
  • 1973 Junior Mr USA – AAU, Most Muscular, 4th -1974 Mr USA – AAU, Short, 1st -1974 Mr USA – AAU, Overall Winner
    -1974 Mr USA – AAU, Most Muscular, 2nd
  • 1975 Mr America – AAU, Short, 1st -1975 Mr America – AAU, Most Muscular, 3rd
  • 1975 Mr America – AAU, 3rd
  • 1976 Mr America – AAU, Short, 1st
  • 1976 Mr America – AAU, Most Muscular, 3rd -1976 Pro Mr America – WBBG, 3rd
  • 1977 World Cup Pro Universe – PBBA, 2nd
  • 1978 Pro Mr America – WBBG, Short, 2nd -1978 Pro Mr World – WBBG, 2nd
  • 1979 Mr International – IFBB, Middleweight, 7th
  • 1981 Mr America – AAU, Middleweight, 5th
  • 1982 Nationals – NPC, Middleweight, 2nd

Lance Dreher

  • 1974 Teen Mr America – AAU, 4th
  • 1976 Collegiate Mr America – AAU, Winner
  • 1977 Mr America – AAU, Medium, 9th
  • 1980 Mr America – AAU, Heavyweight, 3rd
  • 1981 Mr America – AAU, Heavyweight, 1st
  • 1981 Gold’s Classic – NPC, Heavyweight, 3rd – 1981 World Amateur Championships – IFBB, Overall Winner – 1981
    World Amateur Championships – IFBB, Heavyweight, 1st
  • 1982 Olympia – IFBB, 15th
  • 1983 Olympia – IFBB, 15th
  • 1984 Universe – Pro – NABBA, 3rd – 1984 World Championships – WABBA, Professional, 3rd
  • 1985 Universe – Pro – NABBA, 3rd – 1984 World Championships – WABBA, Professional, 5th
  • 1986 Universe – Pro – NABBA, Winner
  • 1988 Chicago Pro Championships – IFBB, 6th
  • 1989 Arnold Classic – IFBB, 9th

Kathy Pichnarcik

  • 1984 Miss Teen Arizona 1st place
  • 1984 Miss Teen Arizona Overall Champion
  • 1986 Superbowl of Bodybuilding: 3rd place
  • 1986 Ms. Arizona: 2nd place
  • 1988 Ms. Arizona: 1st place
  • 1997 NPC Iron Maiden: 1st
  • 1998 NPC Ms. Arizona: 1st
  • 1998 NPC USA Championships: 2nd place
  • 1998 NPC USA Championships: 2nd place

Additional

  • 1993 NPC Outstanding Bodybuilder Achievement Award
  • Owner, Z-Gym
  • Director of Muscular Rehab and Therapeutic Exercise, North Phoenix Sports Medicine Clinic
  • Touring Strength Coach, LPGA Professional Tour
  • Appeared in: Muscle and Fitness, Flex, US Muscle, Muscle Magazine and Physique World

Dennis James

  • 10 Time Mr. Olympia Contender (2000, ’01, ’02, ’03, ’04, ’05, ’06, ’08, ’09, ’10)
  • 4X Arnold Classic Contender (2000, ’01, ’02, 09)
  • 1995 NABBA Mr. Universe, Medium-Tall, 1st
  • 1998 NPC USA Championships, SHW, 1st
  • 1998 NPC USA Championships, Overall 1st
  • 2001 IFBB Grand Prix Hungary, 1st
  • 2008 IFBB Europa Supershow, 1st
  • 2009 IFBB Tampa Pro Championships, 1st

Rusty Jeffers

  • 1981-1983 Teenage Arizona, Overall Champion
  • 1989 AAU Mr. Arizona, HW and Overall Champion
  • 1989 Mr.& Mrs. Arizona Mixed Pairs Champion (with wife, Francy)
  • 1989 AAU Mr. Arizona, HW and Overall Champion
  • 2001 Mid USA Championships, HW and Overall Champion
  • 2004 NPC Master’s Nationals HW, 1st
  • 2004 NPC Master’s Nationals, Overall Champion
  • 2014 Pittsburgh Pro Masters, 50+, 1st

Van Walcott Smith

  • 1981 AAU Mr. Midwest, Teen Short-1st
  • 1981 AAU Mr. Midwest, Teen Overall-1st
  • 1982 AAU Teen Mr. America, Short 2nd
  • 1983 AAU Teen Mr. America, Short 3rd
  • 1988 NPC Junior USA Nationals, LW 1st
  • 1988 NPC National Championships, LW 2nd
  • 1989 NPC National Championships, LW 2nd
  • 1989 IFBB World Amateur Championships, LW 1st
  • 1990 IFBB Grand Prix England- 7th
  • 1990 IFBB Grand Prix Finland- 7th
  • 1990 IFBB Grand Prix France- 6th

John Defendis

  • 1977 AAU Mr. New York City-1st
  • 1977 AAU Teen Mr. America, Medium, 9th
  • 1978 AAU Mr. Atlantic USA, Teen, 1st
  • 1979 AAU Mr. USA, Medium, 3rd
  • 1983 NPC Western America Championships, HW, 1st
  • 1983 NPC Western America Championships, Overall, 1st
  • 1988 NPC USA Championships, HW, 1st
  • 1988 NPC USA Championships, Overall, 1st

Vince Comerford

  • 1985 AAU Mr. USA, Short, 1st
  • 1986 AAU Mr. America, Short, 3rd
  • 1987 NPC National Championships, MW, 1st
  • 1989 IFBB Grand Prix US Pro, 2nd
  • 1989 IFBB Night of Champions, 3rd
  • 1990 IFBB Grand Prix England, 8th
  • 1990 IFBB Grand Prix Germany, 6th
  • 1990 IFBB Grand Prix Italy, 8th
  • 1990 Ironman Pro Invitational, 3rd

Al Escobar

  • 1991 NPC USA Championships, BW, 1st
  • 1992 IFBB North American Championships, LW, 1st
  • 1993 NPC Nationals, LW, 5th
  • 1995 Musclemania, LW, 1st
  • 1996 NPC National Championships, LW, 4th
  • 1997 NPC National Championships, LW, 2nd
  • 1996 NPC National Championships, LW, 5th
  • 1996 NPC National Championships, LW, 5th

Dr. Lynn Pirie

  • 1980 USA Championships, 8th
  • 1982 NPC USA Championships, HW, 1st
  • 1982 IFBB World Pro Championships, 3rd
  • 1983 NPC USA Championships, HW, 3rd
  • 1984 IFBB World Pro Championship, 13th
  • 1985 IFBB World Pro Championship, 14th

Additional

  • Author, Getting Built
  • Author, Pregnancy and Sports Fitness
  • Owner, North Phoenix Health Institute

Mike Ashley

  • 1882 NBA Natural Mr. America: Overall Winner
  • 1982 NBA Mr. America: Short, 1st
  • 1986 IFBB World Amateur Championships: 1st LHW
  • 1986 NPC National Championships: 2nd LW
  • 1987 Detroit Pro Championships: 1st
  • 1990 IFBB Arnold Classic: 1st
  • 1987 Mr. Olympia:10th
  • 1988 Mr. Olympia:14th

Carlos Rodriguez

  • 1974 WBBG Mr. International; short: 1st
  • 1975 IFBB Mr. America; Short: 1st
  • 1978 IFBB Mr. International; Short: 1st
  • 1978 IFBB North American Championships; Short, 1st
  • 1978 IFBB North American Championships: Overall Winner
  • 1978 IFBB USA World Qualifier: LW: 1st
  • 1978 IFBB World Amateur Championships: LW; 1st
  • 1979 IFBB Mr. Olympia; LW; 6th

Coaches

Brick Darrow

  • Founded Thorbecke’s Gym 1967
  • Head Coach, Thorbecke’s Gym Powerlifting Team: 10x National Champions (USPF Teenage, USPF Junior, NASA Masters,
    National Deadlifts Championships), and 30X State Champions
  • Coach of World Champions Jack Barnes, Dave Pasanella
  • Coach of World Record Holders Jon Cole and Harold Escobedo
  • Coach of World’s Strongest Man Competitors Jon Cole, Jerry Pritchett, Billy Graham
  • Coach of WWWF Champion and WWE Hall of Famer Superstar Billy Graham
  • National Powerlifting Meet Director
  • Unofficial World Record Incline Press: 450 at 225 pounds

Boyd Epley

  • 1969 hired as the Strength Coach at Nebraska University
  • 1978 founded the National Strength and Conditioning Association
  • 1980 N.S.C.A. Strength Coach of the Year
  • 1993 Nebraska University Athletics Hall of Fame
  • 1993 N.S.C.A. Lifetime Achievement Award
  • 2003 United States Collegiate Strength and Conditioning Coach’s Hall of Fame
  • 2014 President’s Council on Fitness, Sports and Nutrition Lifetime Achievement Award
  • 35 years Head Strength and Conditioning Coach, Nebraska University
  • 5 years N.S.C.A. President and Chairman of the Board
  • Named in 100 Most Important College Football Figures of the Century by Lindy’s Magazine
  • Author, The Path to Athletic Power
  • Author, The Golden Era of Strength and Conditioning

Additional

  • Captain of Phoenix College Track Team
  • University of Nebraska Pole Vault Record Holder
  • Phoenix College weightroom bears his name

Tim Mcclellan

  • Arizona State Powerlifting Hall of Fame
  • Lehigh Valley Sports Hall of Fame
  • Original Board Member of the ADFPA, who brought the ADFPA to Arizona
  • 1989 Head Coach, USA Team, WDFPF World Championships: World Champions
  • 1988 Head Coach, USA Team, WDFPF World Championships: World Champions
  • Head Coach, Samson Powerlifting Team: 6X National Team Champion (’83, ’84, ’86, ’87, ’88, ’89)
  • X Lifetime National Champions (’88, ’89, ’90, ‘91)
  • Head Coach, Arizona State University Powerlifting Team: USPF National Collegiate Champions (’86)
  • X ADFPA Collegiate National Champions (’84, ’85, ’86)
  • Lifters coached totaled over 100 World, American and National Meet Records

Additional

  • Ran 3 National Championships Meets
  • Ran Special Olympics Powerlifting Contests
  • Ran Senior Olympics Powerlifting Contests
  • Authored 40 articles in Powerlifting USA, Iron Man, Muscular Development and other magazines
  • Produced 17 instructional DVD’s on strength and conditioning
  • Created the Department-wide Strength and Conditioning Program at Arizona State University

Joe Micela

  • Arizona Weightlifting Hall of Fame
  • 2012 USA Women’s Olympic Team Coach
  • 2011 USA Women’s World Team Coach
  • 2011 USA Women’s Pan AM Coach
  • 2009 Men’s and Women’s Assistant World Team Coach
  • 2008 USOC Developmental Coach of the Year
  • USAW National Youth Committee Member
  • Senior International Weightlifting Coach

Meg Ritchie-stone

Coach

    • 1984 Became the first women Head Strength and Conditioning Coach in the NCAA:

University of Arizona

  • USA Strength and Conditioning Coach’s Hall of Fame
  • National Strength and Conditioning Association’s Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Strength and Conditioning Coach: Texas Tech University
  • Strength Facilitator: Appalachian State University
  • Director, East Tennessee University Performance Enhancement Consortium

Additional

    -2x Olympian

  • 7x National Collegiate Champion (discus and shot put)
  • NCAA Record shot put
  • NCAA Record discus
  • PAC-12 Hall of Fame

Special Contributors

Les Maness

  • Author/Contributor Muscle and Fitness Magazine, 7.5 million readers in 80 countries and 14 languages (1995-2004)
  • Photographer, Muscle and Fitness Magazine (1995-2004)
  • Author/Contributor, Flex Magazine (1995-2004)
  • Photographer, Flex Magazine (1995-2004)
  • Covered Mr. Olympia, Ms. Olympia, Arnold Classic contests
  • Interviewed/photographed or did promotions for bodybuilders: Arnold Schwartzenegger, Lou Ferrigno, Cory Everson, Jay Cutler, Lenda Murray, Robbie Robinson, and Arizona products: Jackie Paisley, John Defendis, Lance Dreher and Van Smith.
  • Interviewed/photographed or did promotions for powerlifters: Ed Coan, Anthony Clark and Tom Manno.
  • Promoted powerlifting contests in Arizona in the early 1970’s.
  • Competed as a bodybuilder
Search